20.8 C
Nigeria
Wednesday, October 5, 2022

AMVCA: Checkout the full nominees for the 8th edition and how to vote

The Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards better known as the AMVCA is one of the trending conversations on social media platforms as the full list of all the eight(8) nominees have been released.

Recently, the Organisers announce new twists to AMVCA as the award is set to hold for eight days— from Saturday, May 7, to Saturday, May 14, 2022. This is a clear departure from the one-day events that had held in the ceremony’s eight-year history. The ‘Best Soundtrack’ category winner will also go home with N1m.

Yesterday, March 19, actors, Adesua Etomi-Wellington and Daniel Effiong, unveil the AMVCA 8 nominees.  See below;

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

Join any of these WhatsApp Groups to receive prompt Entertainment News update on WhatsApp

  • Shawn Faqua – Soole
  • Deyemi Okanlawon – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)
  • Gideon Okeke – Loving Rona
  • Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle
  • Femi Adebayo – Progressive Tailors Club
  • Williams Uchemba  – Dear Affy
  • Timini  Egbuson – Ponzi

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Indomie

  • Stan Nze – Rattlesnake
  • Uzee Usman – Voiceless
  • Gabriel Afolayan – For Maria Ebun Pataki
  • Efa Iwara – This Lady Called Life
  • Femi Jacobs  – Introducing The Kujus
  • Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy
  • Timini Egbuson  – Introducing The Kujus

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

  • Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)
  • Bimbo Ademoye ­– Breaded Life
  • Nse Nkpe Etim – Quams Money
  • Bisola Aiyeola – Dwindle
  • Nancy Isime – Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards  
  • Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Supa Komando

  • Asabe Madaki – Voiceless
  • Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
  • Meg Otanwa  – For Maria Ebun Pataki
  • Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life 2
  • Nancy Isime – Superstar
  • Genoveva Umeh – A Tune Away
  • Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series) powered by Octa FX

  • Bucci Franklin – Rattlesnake
  • Adjete Anang  – Gold Coast Lounge
  • Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo
  • Eric Roberts  – A Soldier’s Story
  • Magaji Mijinyawa  – Amina ­
  • Yemi Blaq – The New Normal
  • Country Hard – Tope Tedela

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series) powered by Lush

  • Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush
  • Mercy Johnson  – The New Normal
  • Clarion Chukwurah – Amina
  • Mumbi Maina  – La Femme Anjola
  • Enado Odigie  – The New Normal
  • Omowunmi Dada  – Country Hard  
  • Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha  –  Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Short Film Or Online Video powered by MTN

  • Something About Zee – Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh
  • Fractured – Abimbola Craig
  • Ounje Ale – Ozor Uche
  • Koro – Nicholas ‘Big Ghun’ Nartey
  • Kiitan – Korede Olayinka
  • Dices – Sandra Tetteh
  • I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

 

NON-PUBLIC VOTING

Best Director (Movie) powered by Sunlight Detergent

 

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo

Amina – Izu Ojukwu

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Ramsey Nouah

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters

Light In The Dark – Ekene Som Mekwunye

Namaste Wahala – Tiencepay Lawal & Hamisha Daryani Ahuja

 

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) powered by Pepsi

 

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Larry Gaaga

Collision Course – Collision Course

Just In Time – Boumeester Lindsay & Kagwe Mungai

Amina –Dabs Agwom

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel

Light In the Dark – Awele Mekwunye & Bizzouch

The White Line – Michael Pulse & Ponti Dikuua

 

Best Online Social Content Creator powered by Amstel

 

Multi Personality Disorder – Mr Macaroni

Nollywood Epic Love Story 1 & 2 (Parody) – Tee Kuro

Kayamata – Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori

Mr Funny – Oga Sabinus

Road Rage – Taaooma

Of Line And Layers – Jacqueline Suowari

First Date-Mummy’s Boy – Edem Victor

Affiah-De Ja Vu – Elozonam Ogbolu

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo) powered by Amstel

 

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka

Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke

Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe and Ugomma Onwe

Udene – Oma Nnadi

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

 

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu

Bayi – Diane Russet and Ayo Newo

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

 

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina

Alasie – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy

Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan

Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan

Ijolewa – Olapeju Wahab

Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

 

Obambo – Freddy Feruzi

Jaramandia – Dennis Humphrey and Bernard Kahindi

Rishai – Omar Hamza Hassan

 

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

 

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime

The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju & Akintunde Marine Marinho

Rumour Has It Season 3 – Vincent Nwachukwu

Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula

My Name Is A-Zed – Olawale Adetula

Butuku – Mwaka Nakweti

Jenifa’s Diary – Olufunke Akindele

 

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

 

Movement-Japa – Femi Odugbemi

Riona – James Omokwe

Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba

Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba

Venge – Tosin Igho & Rogba Arimoro

Eve – Winifred Nwokedi

Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa

Rishantes – Dimbo Atiya

 

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

 

The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime

My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha & Solomon Adekunle

My Siblings & I – Funke Akindele Bello & JJC Skillz

 

Best Makeup

 

Voiceless  – Gift Ameh

Amina ­– Dagogo Diminas & Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Balogun Abiodun

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Ugochinyere Ihendi

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Carina Ojoko

Peregun – Adewunmi Fatai & Ayobami Abolarin

La Femme Anjola – Abiola Popoola

 

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

 

Amina – Jim Lively & James Nelson

Prophetess – Bayo Adepetun & Biola ‘Lala’ Olayinka

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Puffy Tee

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tom Koroluk

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Habib Adebayo Olaore

Tinka’s Story – Hassan Mageye

 

Best Documentary

 

Road2Blow – Taiwo Adeyemi

Unmasked: Leadership, Trust And The COVID-19 Pandemic In Nigeria – Femi Odugbemi

This Love – Eugene Mbugua

Sunset In Makoko – Allen Onyige

If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg

Streets Of Lagos: Dear Little People – Lawrence Adejumo

 

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

 

Amina – Stanley Ibegbu Okechukwu

The Mystic River –Yemi Awoponle

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Mathew Yusuf

The White Line – Jaco Strauss

Light In the Dark – Godwin Lawani

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Mathew Yusuf

Dear Affy – Fei Mustapha

 

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

 

The Smart Money Woman – Ediri Okwa

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Pat Nebo

The Mystic River – Mayowa Labiran

Amina – Tunji Afolayan

One Lagos Night – Chima Adighije

Day Of Destiny – Chris Udomi

Introducing The Kujus – Adeoye Adetunji

 

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

 

Voiceless – Titi Aina Raji  

Amina – Millicent T. Jack

The Smart Money Woman – Isoken Ogiemwonyi

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello

The Mystic River ­– Obijie Oru

La Femme Anjola  – Yolanda Okereke

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Yoanna ‘Pepper’ Chikezie

 

Best Cinematographer

 

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Muhammed Atta Ahmed

Collision Course – James Amuta

Amina –  Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro

The Mystic River – Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – John Njaga Demps

Just In Time – Victoria Ombogo

Superstar – Barnabas Emordi

 

Best Picture Editor

 

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade & Valentine Chukwuma

Lockdown – Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola and Moses Inwang

Bad Comments – Moses Inwang

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunde Apalowo

Collision Course – Tega Salubi

 

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

 

La Femme Anjola – Tunde Babalola

This Lady Called Life – Toluwani Obayan & Kayode Kasum

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunray Femi & Damilola E. Orimogunje

One Lagos Night – Chigozirim Nwanegbo

Introducing The Kujus – Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen

Amina – Frank Chinedu Uba

Little Black Book – Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula & Belinda Yanga Agedah

 

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

 

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Black Dollar – David Kazadi

Maria Kristu – Paul.S.Wilo

Veza-The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

 

Best Movie (East Africa)

 

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini

My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam

Just In Time – Sarah Hassan and Dolapo Adeleke

Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel

Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

 

Best Movie (West Africa)

 

Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh

Collision Course  – Bolanle Austen-Peters & Joseph Umoibom

Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Chris Odeh

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello and JJC Skillz

Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen & Tara Ajibulu

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Chris Odeh

 

Best Overall Movie powered by Amstel 

 

Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters & Rogers Ofime

Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah & Chris Odeh

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz & Funke Akindele Bello

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho & Chris Odeh

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic

Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke & Sarah Hassan

 

Multichoice Talent Factory

 

Bride Untangled – Abisola Aboaba

Engaito – Daisy Masembe

Nyau – Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala

Rebirth – Brian Ontiri

Oko K3 Akueteh – Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

 

Other: (to be awarded on awards night)

Trailblazer Award powered by  Amstel

Best Dressed Male powered by Amstel

Best Dressed Female powered by Amstel

Voting for the MVCA nominees has been opened and it closes on April 29. See below to see how to vote for your favourites;

AMVCA 1
AMVCA 2

Share a story or tip with us on WhatsApp: 09012328285 | intelregion.com@gmail.com

📡Our Social Media Channels:

MORE GIST

- Advertisement -